Beauty

Sexy-Back2Buy lingerie as a gift and there's a 27% chance she'll take it back to the shop. Here's brief guide to getting it right.Sexy-Back1

8 FRAME
AKA: HOURGLASS
The classic Marilyn Monroe frame. Her chest and hips are close in size, but her waist curves inwards between them.

SMART CHOICE
Lingerie pattern cutter Josefine Wing says keep her midriff bare to enjoy the "full effect" of her silhouette. High-waisted briefs, French knickers and thongs work well.

AVOID
"Traditional 'boyshorts' will square-off her hips in an unflattering way", says lingerie designer Sara Caspi. Stick to the more feminine designs.

I FRAME
AKA: STRAIGHT
"She's lean, with her hips, waist and chest all measuring roughly the same," says Caspi.If she's tall, she's got the supermodel build.

 

SMART CHOICE

 

'You don't need to spend a fortune to highligh her assets. High-street styles such as teddies and cut-out body suits will add curves that'll make her feel good," says Caspi.

Read more: Bringing Sexy Back

CosmeticsFor the millions of people who suffer from celiac disease, gluten intolerance, and or dermatitis herpetiformis (a blistering, itchy skin rash) and can’t ingest gluten-containing products, it’s good news that increasing awareness of the conditions has fueled an explosion of dietary options. Food manufacturers, grocery stores, and even cookbook authors have responded both to media attention and consumer requests for more glutenfree products. The latest salvo aimed on behalf of this growing population is the push for gluten-free cosmetics, but are these products really necessary? “If you lick your lips after putting on lipstick, or apply make-up and then put your fingers in your mouth, then yes, you might want to consider gluten-free cosmetics,” says Alice Bast, founder and president of the National Foundation for Celiac Awareness (NFCA), who adds that for some people, even a speck of gluten can set off an autoimmune reaction, with such symptoms as bloating, and gas, diarrhea, constipation, fatigue, rash, tingling/numbness, headaches, and depression.

While a small amount of gluten can be toxic to some people, that’s true only of gluten that’s ingested. “There is no evidence that gluten crosses the skin barrier,” says Bast, suggesting that glutenfree cosmetics may be a choice, but for the majority of celiac and gluten-sensitive individuals, they’re not a necessity.

Carol Shilson, executive director of the University of Chicago Celiac Disease Center, agrees, suggesting that manufacturers may be jumping onto a consumer-driven bandwagon that’s not really a necessity. “From the science that’s available, for most people, gluten-free cosmetics aren’t necessary,” Shilson says.

“There’s a lot in the media, but there are no studies that suggest you need to use these products,” adds Donna Bilu Martin, MD, a dermatologist at South Beach Dermatology in Miami Beach, Florida.
Read more: Gluten-Free Cosmetics Help or Hype?

hassle-free HOLIDAY HAIR
Got 10 minutes? That's plenty of time to create these four party ready hairstyles.

Pushed-backPushed-back volume
BEST FOR SHORT TO MEDIUM HAIR

1 Begin with clean, blown-dry hair. Brush it back away from your face to smooth it.
2 Starting at your hairline in , a' thecenterofyourforehead,take a 3" section of hair  and tease it with a fine -tooth comb. To do this, place the comb in the middle of the section and comb downward several times. Repeat the process with the hair behind this section and continue to move back until you reach your crown. (Only tease hair on top of your head, not along the sides or back.)
3 Gently brush back your hair to tame flyaways while maintaining the height.
4 Add a skinny sequined headband and push it back about 1" from your hairline to open up your face.

style hint
Boost volume at the roots with Dove Body & lift Volumizing Mousse ($2.98;at drugstores). Apply to damp hair before you blow-dry.

Read more: Four Party Ready Hairstyles

fruityscent-sational
12 new fragrances that hit all the right notes

fruity florals

These airy picks are practically fresh from the garden.

1 In Victoria's Secret Bombshell Eau de Parfum ($45 for 1.7oz; victoria's-secret.com), orchid meets passion fruit.

2 Peach brightens lily of the valley essence in Mary Kay Thinking of You Eau de Parfum ($30 for 1 oz; marykay.com).

3 Peony, marigold and lychee liven up Flirt! Luv-a-Licious Perfume Spray ($35 for 1.7 oz; kohls.com).

4 A soft version of Estée Lauder Beautiful parfum, the Eau de Toilette spray ($55 for 1.7 oz; estee-lauder.com) has a lighter concentration of rose and mandarin oils.
Read more: scent-sational - 12 new fragrances

etlyThe ingredients in this chicken stir-fry will take years off your perceived age. So load them on to your shopping list for a more youthful reflection.

METHOD
Fry the onion and garlic in oil until soft; add the ginger, chicken, carrots and green beans. Stir until cooked. Boil rice in salted water for 20 minutes.
Meanwhile, add 80ml veg stock, 2 tbsp soy sauce and 1 tsp honey to the chicken. Cook for 5 minutes, add the edamame, cook for 6 more minutes and serve with the rice, drizzle with the wheatgerm oil.
Serves Four
Takes 30 Minutes

A]  YOUNGER LOOKING SKIN WITH CARROT
How much?

1, Peeled and chopped thinly – Researchers at Bristol University and St.Andrews University say that the carotenoids in carrots create a minor skin glow in all study subjects.
Read more: Eat To Look Younger